Privacy notice

General information
We at the Federal Ministry of Finance take handling of your personal data very seriously and want you to know when we collect which data and how we use it.

We have taken technical and organizational measures to ensure that data protection regulations are observed both by us and by our external service providers.

In the course of the further development of our websites and the implementation of new technologies, changes to this privacy policy may become necessary. We therefore recommend that you revisit this privacy notice for updates from time to time.

The Data Protection Act – DSG
The Federal Legal Information System (RIS), which is provided by the Federal Ministry of Finance, stores and processes data in accordance with the Austrian Federal Act on the Protection of Natural Persons with regard to the Processing of Personal Data (Data Protection Act - DSG)

Since May 25, 2018, the data has been subject to the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation - GDPR and the Data Protection Act as amended by the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018

Your rights Under the Data Protection Act 2018 you have the right to find out what information the government and other organizations store about you. These include the right to:

  • be informed about how your data is being used
  • access personal data
  • have incorrect data updated
  • have data erased
  • stop or restrict the processing of your data
  • data portability (allowing you to get and reuse your data for different services)
  • revocate and object to how your data is processed in certain circumstances.
  • If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data have been violated in any way, you have the option of lodging a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, phone: +43 1 52 152-0, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

    Personal data that you disclose to us
    Data that you disclose to us by e-mail will be treated responsibly by our specialist employees and will only be used for the purpose of the application. You are free to decide whether you wish to disclose this data.

    What data we publish
    In principle, no personal data, in particular names, companies and addresses of parties to proceedings, whether natural or legal entities, are not published. Anonymization is carried out by the responsible data provider (e.g. courts) before the data is submitted to the RIS and is the responsibility of the data provider.

    The following data, for example, is published for the purpose of documentation: names of judges in published decision and judgment texts, names, e-mail addresses or telephone numbers of clerks in federal, state or municipal offices.

    What data we collect
    Each time you access the RIS, the following data is stored in a log file (server logs) for a limited period of up to 90 days:

    • IP address of the applicant
    • Request details and destination address
    • Name of the retrieved file and amount of data transferred
    • Date and time of the request
    • Message as to whether the request was successful
    • Processing time of the request in microseconds
    • User agent used
    • SSL version used
    • Referrer
    • Version of the http protocol used

    No personal user profiles are created.

    The website uses the open source tool Matomo for web analysis. Only the data from the server logs is used for analysis. Your IP address is anonymized. This means that no personal data is stored for statistical analysis.

    Disclosure of personal data to third parties
    Data logged when accessing the RIS will only be transmitted to third parties if we are obliged to do so by law or by court order or if this is necessary for legal or criminal prosecution in the event of cyber-attacks.

    Relevant extracts of your data (in particular name, e-mail, address and contact details) will be transmitted to other federal offices if necessary for organizational purposes in order to respond to your inquiries appropriately.

    We will not disclose your data to third parties for commercial or non-commercial purposes without your express consent.

    Children’s privacy protection
    Anyone under the age of 14 should not transmit their personal data to us without constenting their parents or legal guardians. Our service is neither designed nor targeted at minors. We do not intentionally collect or maintain data about anyone under the age of 14 and do not pass it on to third parties.

    Links to other websites
    This privacy notice only applies to our service. Our online service contains links to websites of other providers. We have no influence on whether these providers comply with data protection regulations. In that regard please refer to their own terms and conditions and privacy policies.

    Contact details
    Responsible department:
    BFederal Ministry of Finance (BMF)
    Department V/B/6 /> Johannesgasse 5
    A-1010 Wien
    e-mail: ris.it@bmf.gv.at

    Data Protection Officer at the BMF:
    Dr. Stefan LANG
    e-mail: datenschutz@bmf.gv.at